ASIA-PACIFIC REGIONAL SPACE AGENCY FORUM

  1. HOME
  2. Annual Meetings
  3. APRSAF-24
  4. Program

APRSAF-24

Program(as of 17 Nov, 2017) NEW!

Initiative WS

Monday, November 13
9:00 a.m.
SAFE
Kibo-ABC
13:00 p.m. Lunch
14:15 p.m.
|
17:45 p.m.

Cont'd

 

Workshop

Monday, November 13
14:30 p.m.
|
17:45 p.m.
Space Policy Workshop

Moderator:

Dr. Mukund Rao

NIAS, INDIA

Prof. Hideaki Shiroyama

University of Tokyo, JAPAN

Working Group Session

Tuesday, November 14
9:00 a.m.
SAWG

(Grand Ballroom 2)

STWG

(Grand Ballroom 1)

SEUWG

(Neptune)

SEWG

(Jupiter)

10:45 a.m. Coffee Break
11:15 a.m.

Cont'd

Cont'd

Cont'd

Cont'd

13:00 p.m. Lunch
14:15 p.m.

Cont'd

Joint Session STWG & SEUWG

Cont'd

15:45 p.m. Coffee Break
16:15 p.m.
|
17:45 p.m.

Cont'd

Joint Session STWG & SEUWG

Cont'd

Working Group Session

Wednesday, November 15
9:00 a.m.
SAWG

(Grand Ballroom 2)

STWG

(Grand Ballroom 1)

SEUWG

(Neptune)

SEWG

(Jupiter)

10:45 a.m. Coffee Break
11:15 a.m.

Cont'd

Cont'd

Cont'd

Cont'd

13:00 p.m. Lunch
14:15 p.m.

SEWG

Cont'd

 

SEWG

15:45 p.m. Coffee Break
16:15 p.m.
|
17:45 p.m.

Joint Session SAWG & SEWG

Cont'd

 

Joint Session SAWG & SEWG

Evening Session

Wednesday, November 15
18:15 p.m.
|
20:00 p.m.
Space for Future Society

Moderator:

Dr. V. Jayaraman

ISRO, INDIA

Mr. Naoto Matsuura

JAXA, JAPAN

Plenary

Thursday, November 16
9:00 a.m.
Country Reports

Moderator:

Dr. P.G. Diwakar

Scientific Secretary
ISRO, INDIA

Mr. Masazumi Miyake

Director, International Relations
and Research Department
JAXA, JAPAN

Speakers:

Mr. Mark Todd

Civil Space Regulation, Industry Growth Division
Department of Industry, Innovation and Science, AUSTRALIA

Prof. Dr. Thomas Djamaluddin

Chairman
LAPAN, INDONESIA

Mr. Avi Blasberger

Director General
Israel Space Agency (ISA), ISRAEL

Mr. Koji Saeki

Director General for International Cooperation, National Space Policy Secretariat
Cabinet Office, JAPAN

Mr. Nurguzhin Marat Rakhmalievich

Vice-Minister
Ministry of Defense and Aerospace Industry, KAZAKHSTAN

Dr. Jong Bum Kim

Director of Policy & Cooperation Division, Future Strategy Head Office
KARI, KOREA

Dr. Noordin Ahmad

Director General
ANGKASA, MALAYSIA

Engr. Raul Sabularse

Deputy Executive Director
DOST-PCIEERD, PHILIPPINES

Dr. Kwoh Leong Keong

Director
CRISP-NUS, SINGAPORE

Dr. Ammarin Pimnoo

Project manager, National Space Exploration
GISTDA, THAILAND

Mr. Naser Al Rashedi

Director of Space Policy & Regulations
UAESA, UAE

Ms. Neevy Laningham

Asia Pacific Civil Space Policy & ITER Cooperation
U.S. Department of State (DOS), USA

Mr. Garvey McIntosh

NASA Asia Representative, USA

Dr. Dao Ngoc Chien

Deputy Director General, Department of High Technology
Ministry of Science and Technology, VIETNAM

 
Space Cooperation in the AP Region

Moderator:

Ms. Simonetta Di Pippo

Director
UN Office of Outer Space Affairs (UNOOSA)

Speakers:

Mr. Chris Lee

Head of International Partnerships
UKSA, UK

Ms. Erdenee Byambasuren

Senior Official, Department of Strategic Planning and Program Management, APSCO

Dr. Kwoh Leong Keong

Vice Chair
ASEAN-SCOSA

Mr. Jean-Yves Le Gall

President
International Astronautical Federation (IAF) 

Dr. Shashank Khurana

Event Manager of AP-SGW2017
Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC)

Dr. Werner Balogh

Chief, Space Applications Section, IDD
UNESCAP

Mr. Piyush Srivastava

Indian Foreign Service (IFS)
Joint Secretary (BIMSTECH & SAARC)
Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India

Main Plenary

Friday, November 17
9:00 a.m.

Opening Ceremony

9:15 a.m.

Key Note Speech

11:05 a.m.
Heads of Agency Session

Moderator:

Dr. Chiaki Mukai

Technical Counselor, JAXA, JAPAN
Chair of the Scientific and Technical Subcommittee (STSC) of the COPUOS

Speakers:

Mr. A.S. Kiran Kumar

Chairman
ISRO, INDIA

Dr. Naoki Okumura

President
JAXA, JAPAN

Prof. Dr. Thomas Djamaluddin

Chairman
LAPAN, INDONESIA

Dr. Noordin Ahmad

Director General
ANGKASA, MALAYSIA

Dr. Anond Snidvongs

Executive Director
GISTDA, THAILAND

Mr. Avi Blasberger

Director General
ISA, ISRAEL

Dr. Chin Young Hwang

Executive Director, Future Strategy Head Office
KARI, KOREA

Mr. Sergey Saveliev

Deputy Director General
ROSCOSMOS, RUSSIA

Mr. Vu Viet Phuong

Vice Director General
VNSC, VIETNAM

12:05 p.m.
Special Session
"Space Technology for Enhanced Governance and Development"
(organized by ISRO)

Moderator:

Dr. Y.V.N. Krishna Murthy

Director, National Remote Sensing Center
ISRO, INDIA

Speakers:

Mr. Shantanu Bhatawdekar

Director, Earth Observation System
ISRO, INDIA

”Space Technology Applications in Governance and Development in India”

Mr. S Surendra

Additional Chief Town Planner, TCPO
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, INDIA

“Geospatial Input for Urban Development in India”

Dr. Shibendu S. Ray

Director
National Crop Forecasting Centre, INDIA

“Space applications for Decision Support in Ministry of Agriculture”

Mr. Mangsatabam Iboyaima Meitei

Director (S&T), North Eastern Council
MoDONER, INDIA

“Linking the unconnected: Tele-education and Telemedicine in North Eastern Region”

Mr. H Rayappa

Associate Director, Satellite Communication & Navigation Prog Office
ISRO HQ., INDIA

“SatCOM & SatNAV Applications for fishing community”

Ms. Sneha Kandula

Deputy Project Director
Command Area Development Authority, Government of Telangana, INDIA

“Telangana-Water Resources Information System: Space input for Command Area Development”

13:20 p.m. Lunch
14:45 p.m.
Special Session on Space Policy

Moderator:

Dr. RR Navalgund

Honorary Distinguished Professor
ISRO, INDIA

Speakers:

Dr. Noordin Ahmad

Director General
ANGKASA, MALAYSIA

Mr. Koji Saeki

Director General for International Cooperation, National Space Policy Secretariat
Cabinet Office, JAPAN

Dr. Anond Snidvongs

Executive Director
GISTDA, THAILAND

Dr. Chin Young Hwang

Executive Director, Future Strategy Head Office
KARI, KOREA

Mr. Agus Hidayat

Director, Center for Aerospace Policy Studies
LAPAN, INDONESIA

Mr. K. Sethuraman

Director, Satellite Communication and Navigation Progroamme Office
ISRO, INDIA

Dr. Dao Ngoc Chien

Deputy Director-General, Department of High Technology
Ministry of Science and Technology, VIETNAM

15:30 p.m.
Space Exploration Session

Moderator:

Dr. Anil Bhardwaj

Director, Physical Research Laboratory
ISRO, INDIA

Ms. Mika Shozaki

Director, Office for Space Utilization Promotion
MEXT, JAPAN

Speakers:

Dr. S. Seetha

Programme Director, Space Science Office
ISRO, INDIA

Dr. Koichi Wakata

ISS Program Manager
Astronaut of JAXA, JAPAN

Mr. Sergey Saveliev

Deputy Director General
ROSCOSMOS, RUSSIA

Mr. Abdulla Al Marar

Space Technology Senior Specialist, Department of Space Missions
UAESA, UAE

Dr. Gi Hyuk Choi

Director, Convergence Technology Research Center
KARI, KOREA

16:30 p.m.
|
17:15 p.m.

Space Leaders’ Roundtable

Moderator (General Chairperson):

Mr. A.S. Kiran Kumar

Chairman
ISRO, INDIA

Ms. Mami Oyama

Deputy Director General, Research & Development Bureau
MEXT, JAPAN

 

Overall Program Structure

PDF version(115KB) (as of 10 Nov, 2017)

* Time and title for each session is subject to change.

PAGETOP ▲

News Mails

Visit the archive of APRSAF's previous mail magazine.

News Letter

Latest issue of APRSAF News Letter
> No.26 <August 2017>